Soothe Body Butter
Hydrate your skin, naturally
About Soothe Body Butter
Our soothe body butter is naturopathically formulated and specific for sensitive skin types as it contains no chemical or synthetic additives. A concentrated blend of nourishing plant and nut extracts increases skin hydration naturally without leaving residue. The pure essential oils used are Lavender, Hypericum and Sandalwood.
This product does not use or contain animal products or by-products of any kind, and is safe for vegan usage.
This product is manufactured and tested by methods which do not involve cruelty to animals.
Ingredients are gentle enough to safely use on babies and sensitive skin types, always perform a patch test prior to continued use.
Known for its healing properties, the Aloe Vera plant has been used for medicinal purposes for centuries, and for good reason! The gel from the Aloe Vera plant contains proteolytic enzymes which help to repair dead skin cells. When used on the scalp, the enzymes prevent itching and moisturising the scalp to reduce dandruff. It also promotes hair growth, while conditioning and leaving the hair silky smooth. In terms of everyday use, Aloe Vera is gentle enough for sensitive skin types, and its antibacterial properties effectively work to kill bacteria on the face.
Find more of our products with Aloe Vera.
Pure Essential Oil of Lavender
A sweet, floral scent with woody undertones, Lavender is naturally calming, promotes consciousness and creates a general sense of wellbeing. Traditionally, lavender has been used to alleviate neurological issues, such as migraines, stress and depression. As a scent, lavender can also be used to as a remedy for sleep disturbances and fatigue. Lavender oil specifically, is believed to have antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, which can be used to treat minor burns and skin irritations by inhibiting the bacteria which can cause infections. New research also suggests lavender can be effective in treating alopecia, a medical condition which involves hair loss from some or all of the body.
Find more of our products with Pure Essential Oil of Lavender.
Pure Essential Oil of Sandalwood
Known for its woody, sweet scent, Sandalwood is particularly effective in treating inflamed or irritated skin, as well as coughs, colds and flus. Traditionally used in religious rituals, the scent promotes mental clarity, relaxation and a feeling of harmony. In these traditional medicines, it has been used to treat urinary infections, digestive issues, depression, as well as infections.
Find more of our products with Pure Essential Oil of Sandalwood.
Pure Essential Oil of St John's Wort
A sweet, slightly bitter smelling plant with small yellow flowers, St John’s Wort has some impressive health benefits. It has been known to treat depression and improve mood swings. It is also very effective in reducing the severity of pre-menstrual symptoms and regulating hormonal activity. St John’s Wart has also been found to help sleeplessness, irritability and fatigue as well as overall mental health and cognition. New research recently suggests that St John’s Wort can be very helpful in easing cravings and other withdrawal symptoms after quitting addictive substances, such as cigarettes or sugar. It also has a soothing nature with a rich concentration of antioxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds, making it extremely useful for easing arthritis aches, gout and other joint discomfort.
Find more of our products with Pure Essential Oil of St John's Wort.
Rose Hip Oil
This natural oil is rich in vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids. It can assist in reducing the ageing process and is well known to correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin. Rose hip oil may assist with reducing scars, fine lines and help to treat rosacea
Find more of our products with Rose Hip Oil.
Shea Butter has large healing properties, in addition to being highly moisturising. Regular use of this natural cream can assist with supple skin, as well as help to combat dry and flakey skin.
Find more of our products with Shea Butter.
Sensitive skin is considered a minor skin condition in which skin is prone to irritation experienced as an uncomfortable or itchy sensation when using cosmetics and toiletries.
Find more of our products that may help you with Sensitive Skin.
Contact Dermatitis, also known as Eczema or Psoriasis, is a skin rash caused by contact with a specific substance which may cause minor irritation or trigger an allergic reaction. The main symptom is usually a red rash where the skin came into contact with the irritant. Usually treated with steroid creams, which cannot be used for prolonged periods of time and often result in severe side effects. Some common causes of contact dermatitis include artificially fragranced soaps or cosmetics, jewellery and household chemicals.
Find more of our products that may help you with Contact Dermatitis.
Eczema, also known as Contact Dermatitis or Psoriasis, is a skin rash caused by contact with a specific substance which may cause minor irritation or trigger an allergic reaction. The main symptom is usually a red rash often appearing on the arms and behind the knees, or where the skin came into contact with the irritant. Usually treated with steroid creams, which cannot be used for prolonged periods of time and often result in severe side effects. Some common causes of contact dermatitis include artificially fragranced soaps or cosmetics, jewellery and household chemicals.
Find more of our products that may help you with Eczema.
- Purified water
- aloe vera extract
- emulsifying wax (derived from vegetable oil)
- shea butter
- palm oil (sustainable plantation certified)
- sweet almond oil
- cetyl stearyl alcohol (derived from vegetable oil)
- soya bean oil
- vegetable glycerine
- cocoa butter
- macadamia oil
- apricot kernel oil
- avocado oil
- sclerotium gum
- mango kernel butter
- evening primrose oil
- rose hip oil
- grapefruit seed extract
- rosemary extract
- vitamin E
- vitamin B5
- vitamin D
- pure essential oil of hypericum
- pure essential oil lavender
- pure essential oil of sandalwood